About PMMI

PMMI's Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 3, 2018

What this policy covers

The privacy of all individuals that interact with PMMI, the Association for Packaging and Processing Technologies, is extremely important to us, as is PMMI’s ability to be transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This policy is intended to help you understand:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How we use information we collect 
  • How we share information we collect 
  • How we store and secure information we collect 
  • How to access and control your information 
  • Other important privacy information

This policy applies to (hereafter collectively referred to as PMMI):

  • Packaging Machinery Manufacturers Institute (PMMI), the Association for Packaging and Processing Technology with offices located in Reston, VA
  • Peer Associations, Groups, and Councils managed by PMMI, including the OpX Leadership Network, the Cold Pressure Council and the Contract Packaging Association.
  • All staff and contractors of PMMI and PMMI Media Group
  • All suppliers and vendors, and any individual or company working on behalf of PMMI, PMMI Media Group, or the PACK EXPO portfolio of trade shows

PMMI has developed separate privacy policies to address the needs of PMMI Media Group and the PACK EXPO portfolio of trade shows.

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you interact with or utilize a service of PMMI (for example, becoming a member, attending our events and meetings, enrolling in PMMI education or certification programs, or downloading a report or whitepaper from our website). We refer to all of these products and services together with our other services and websites as PMMI’s "Offerings" in this policy.

This policy also explains your options about how we use information about you. Your options include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not access or use our PMMI’s Offerings until you contact PMMI at dataprivacy@pmmi.org with your concerns so that we may resolve them. 

What information we collect about you

PMMI collects information about you when you provide it to us or when you use PMMI’s Offerings, or when it is provided by one of PMMI’s vendors or suppliers working in support of our Offerings by interacting with you.

Information you provide to PMMI

We collect information about you when you input it into PMMI’s Offerings or otherwise provide it directly to PMMI. That information typically includes the following:

  • Name
  • Employer and Title
  • Contact information (Address, Phone number(s), E-mail address)
  • Payment information (typically in the form of credit card or check information)

PMMI does not collect sensitive Personally Identifiable Information (PII) such as social security numbers, or Protected Health Information (PHI).

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account on our website or a vendor’s/supplier’s website, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for e-mails or newsletters, or make purchases through PMMI’s Offerings or Websites. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for different PMMI Offerings. In cases where you provide payment information to PMMI, such as a credit card or bank account number, these are processed by our vendor’s or supplier’s systems and not stored in PMMI systems. We also keep track of your e-mail preferences when you select settings within our Offerings.

Content you provide through our websites or social media: PMMI’s Offerings also include our websites and mobile applications owned or operated by PMMI. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media handles operated by PMMI. For example, you provide content when you send feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, activities or events.

Information you provide through our Digital channels: Our Offerings also include our Sales and Digital Support teams, where you may choose to submit information regarding an order you would like to place or a problem you are experiencing, such as resetting your password for the PMMI365 App. Whether you designate yourself as a contact, submit a support request, speak to one of our staff members directly or otherwise engage with our Sales or Digital teams, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Payment Information: We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Offerings. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon membership or exhibitor registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via our vendor’s secure payment processing Offerings, such as meetings registrations or report downloads.

Information we collect automatically when you use our Offerings

We collect information about you when you use our Offerings, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within those websites.     

Your use of our OfferingsWe keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Offerings. This information includes your engagements with PMMI; the features you use; publications and e-mails you receive; events, trade shows, or webinars you attend; the links you click on; the downloads or uploads you complete; and how you interact with PMMI using our Offerings. We also capture information about any on-site visits that PMMI staff may make to your facilities.

Device and Connection InformationWe collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access PMMI’s websites and Offerings. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update, or use our Offerings. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access our Offerings and Websites.

Cookies and Other Tracking TechnologiesPMMI and our third-party partners, such as our advertising, e-mail marketing and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Websites, Offerings and devices. For more information, please see our Cookie and Web Beacon Policy below, which includes information on how to control or opt out of these cookies and tracking technologies.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other users within PMMI’s Offerings, from third-party services, from our related companies, and from our business and channel partners.

Other users of PMMI’s OfferingsOther users of PMMI’s Offerings may provide information about you when they submit requests through our Offerings. For example, you may be mentioned by a membership, billing or show contact. We also receive your email address from other users when they provide it to invite you to PMMI’s Offerings or Events. Similarly, another user may provide your contact information when they designate you as the billing or other type of contact on your company's record.

Other PartnersWe receive information about you and your activities on and off of PMMI’s Digital Offerings from third-party partners, such as advertising, media and publishing, and research partners who provide PMMI with information about your interest in and engagement with our Offerings and online advertisements.

How we use information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which of PMMI’s Offerings you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to PMMI. Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

To deliver PMMI’s Offerings and personalize your experiencePMMI uses information about you to provide our Offerings to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide support, and operate and maintain our Offerings and Websites. Our Offerings also include tailored features that personalize your experience, enhance your productivity, and enable you to find content that is most relevant for you. We use your email domain to infer your affiliation with a particular organization or member company to personalize the content and experience you receive on our websites. Where you may engage with multiple PMMI Offerings, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one Website while searching from another or to present relevant product information as you travel across our websites.

For research and developmentWe are always looking for ways to make our Offerings smarter, faster, integrated, more secure, and useful to you. We use collective learnings about how people use our Offerings and feedback provided directly to PMMI to troubleshoot and to identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and enhancement of our Offerings. In some cases, we apply these learnings across our Offerings to improve and develop similar features or to better integrate our Offerings you use. We also test and analyze certain new features with small groups of users before rolling the feature out.

To communicate with you about our OfferingsWe use your contact information to send communications via e-mail and through other mediums such as social media. We may send you e-mail blasts, newsletters, industry updates, marketing for events and trade shows, and may also send you targeted advertisements. We also provide tailored communications based on your activity and interactions with PMMI. Opt-out mechanisms are made available to you in the footer of our e-mail communications and through our privacy policies, you will find those mechanisms within the communication itself or in the communication preferences center.

To market, promote and drive engagement with our Offerings: We use your contact information and information about how you use our Offerings to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by e-mail and by displaying advertisements of PMMI’s services and events, as well as on social media platforms like Facebook, LinkedIn, and Adaptive. These communications are aimed at driving industry engagement and maximizing the value that you receive from PMMI’s Offerings, including information about industry developments, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you. We also communicate with you about new product offerings, promotions and contests. You can control whether you receive these communications as described below under "Opt-out of communications."

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger, sale, or management of a business.

With your consentWe use information about you where you have given PMMI consent to do so for a specific purpose not listed above. For example, we may publish testimonials or featured stories to promote our Offerings, with your express permission.  

Legal basis for processing (for EU citizens)

If you are a citizen of the European Union (EU), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on our Offerings you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you our Offerings, including to operate our Offerings, provide support and personalized features and to protect the integrity and security of our Offerings;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for industry information and engagement, to market and promote our Offerings and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You provide PMMI unambiguous, explicit consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. a vendor or industry partner) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may result in you no longer using PMMI’s Offerings. 

How we share information we collect

PMMI’s purpose is to unite the industry across the manufacturing supply chain and to connect people, knowledge and ideas and equip members of the packaging and processing industry to succeed in the global marketplace. This sometimes means sharing information through our Offerings and with certain third-parties for purposes of industry engagement. We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business opportunities.

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third-parties that help PMMI operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Offerings and Websites, including PMMI Media Group Brands and the PACK EXPO portfolio of trade shows.

The third parties we work with on our website include:

#

Third-Party Name Purpose Personal Data
1 Pushcrew Desktop notifications and pop-up alerts Only cookies, no personal data collection or transference
2 Wisepops Website personalization and experience tailoring No personal data collection, transference, or cookies
3 Google Analytics Analytics of website page views and navigation Aggregate data; No personal data collection, transference, or cookies
4 Drupal (Website Database) Storage of all user-submitted form data Form submission data containing PII stored in database
5 GoToWebinar Webinar registration and confirmation communication Form submission data containing PII transferred and stored in database
6 Omeda Website personalization & experience tailoring Cookies contain linkage to visitor’s identity in Omeda; No PII transference

 

Service ProvidersWe work with third-party service providers to provide application and database services (including mobile applications), website development and hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for PMMI, which may require them to access or use information about you. We also share information about you for purposes of delivering a particular service to you, such as a meeting, event, or webinar. If a service provider needs to utilize information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from PMMI, including policies and procedures designed to protect your information.

Links to Third-Party SitesPMMI’s Offerings may include links that direct you to other websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit information to any of those third-party sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies and not this policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and cookie tracking policies of any website you visit or services you utilize.

Social Media WidgetsOur Offerings may include links that direct you to other social media websites or services whose privacy practices may differ from ours. Your use of and any information you submit to any of those third-party sites is governed by their privacy policies, not this policy.

PMMI utilizes several social media channels to deliver messages and advertisements to its audiences including Facebook, LinkedIn, Google Adwords, and Adaptive. The usage of social media differs across PMMI’s business units as follows:

PMMI

PMMI utilizes Facebook and Google Adwords for purposes of advertising the PACK Expo portfolio of trade shows, PMMI events and meetings, as well as PMMI Education classes. These advertisements are targeted in nature to specific audiences and utilize both distribution lists from PMMI systems and databases as well as targeting data made available through Facebook to determine the targeted audience. Information used for targeting includes:

  • Individuals who like PMMI’s Facebook page
  • Age
  • Industry
  • Gender
  • Location

PMMI also uses Facebook’s "look-alike" feature to identify individuals with similar attributes and profiles to other individuals within the target audience. Google Adwords is also used to advertise as well, however, no targeting based on individually identifiable social media attributes is done using Google, only targeting for specific search terms.

PMMI Media Group

PMMI Media Group utilizes the social media platforms Facebook, LinkedIn, and Adaptive as the delivery mechanism for targeted advertisements. These advertisements are typically sponsored advertisements that are paid for by customers that may or may not be members of PMMI. PMG does not use these platforms or any data from these platforms for targeting or audience segmentation. These functions are performed using PMG systems and the data contained within them to derive targeted audiences. Additionally, Facebook is only used to deliver ads to US and Canadian audiences. Facebook is not used to deliver ads to countries protected by data protection regulations such as the European Union or Mexico.

Tracking Features: Some of our Websites contain tracking features such as web beacons and social media buttons, such as the Twitter "tweet" button. These features collect which page you are visiting on the Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features may also provide IP-to-company resolution for purposes of identifying which company a browser of our websites works for to provide a more tailored browsing experience and improve the targeting of sponsored advertisements we provide. Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

With your consent: We share information about you with third-parties when you provide your consent to do so. For example, we may display personal testimonials or user stories on our public websites. With your consent, we may post your name alongside the testimonial. 

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws; Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third-party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect PMMI, our members, or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires PMMI to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

We share information we collect with affiliated companies and, in some cases, with prospective affiliates. Affiliated companies are companies owned or operated by PMMI. The protections of this privacy policy apply to the information we share in these circumstances.

How we store and secure information we collect

Information storage and security

We use server, data, application, and website hosting service providers based in the United States to store the information we collect, and we use technical measures to secure your data.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is 100% safe from intrusion by others. PMMI will make its best efforts in good faith to ensure that systems and databases under its control are appropriately secured, and that service providers and vendors utilized conform with leading cybersecurity practices.

How long we keep information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Member information: We retain your member information for as long as your membership is active with PMMI and a period of five years thereafter for association membership records. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Offerings. Where we retain information for business operations, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Offerings, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive communications from PMMI, we retain information about your communication preferences in perpetuity in order to properly honor all unsubscribe requests we receive. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How to access and control your information

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Your Choices

You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing/communication purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. Below, we describe the tools and processes for making these requests. You can exercise some of the choices by logging into our web-based Offerings and using settings available within your account. For all other requests, you may contact PMMI as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance.

Your request and choices may be limited in certain cases: for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal information about another person, or if you ask to delete information which PMMI is permitted by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Where you have consented to share data with third parties, for example, by attending a PMMI Meeting, PMMI will take responsibility for contacting those third-party service providers directly to have your information deleted or otherwise restricted. If you have unresolved concerns, you may have the right to complain to a data protection authority in the country where you live, where you work or where you feel your rights were infringed.

Access and update your informationOur Offerings provide you the ability to access and update certain information about you, such as within the member portal of the PMMI website or through a vendor website. For example, you can access your profile information from your account and update your information.

Deactivate your account: If you no longer wish to use our Offerings, please contact PMMI as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance. Please be aware that deactivating your account does not delete your information; your information remains visible to PMMI staff based on your past participation within our Offerings.

Delete your information: Our Offerings provide you the ability to delete certain information about yourself from within our Offerings. For example, you can remove certain personal information from the member portal of the PMMI website. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Request that we stop using your information: In some cases, you may ask PMMI to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe you were opted into marketing/communications without your permission or you are no longer an active user of PMMI’s Offerings, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this policy. Where you gave PMMI consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact PMMI to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time. You can also opt-out of our use of your information for communications purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your information, we will restrict any further use of your information until the request is resolved. If you object to information about you being shared with a third-party, please contact PMMI as provided in the Contact Us section below to request assistance.

Opt out of communicationsYou may opt out of receiving communications from PMMI by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your communication preferences center, or by contacting PMMI as provided below to have your contact information removed from our email list or membership/CRM database.

You may be able to opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from other companies who are suppliers or services providers of the packaging and processing industry, or who subscribe to PMMI Media Group’s publications. If you have any difficulty adjusting your preferences or opting out of communications, you may always send an inquiry to our central Data Privacy mailbox, dataprivacy@pmmi.org.

Cookie and Web Beacon Policy

PMMI and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use various technologies to collect information, such as cookies and web beacons.

What types of technologies do we use?

We use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to improve and customize our Offerings and your experience; to understand usage of our Offerings and the interests of our readers; to determine whether an e-mail or other form of communication has been opened and acted upon; and to present you with advertising relevant to your interests.

How do we use them?

  • Where strictly necessary. These cookies and other technologies are essential to enable our Offerings to provide value to you.
  • For performance and analytics. These cookies and similar technologies collect information on how users interact with our Offerings and enable PMMI to improve how our Offerings operate. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help PMMI understand how visitors arrive at and browse our websites to identify areas for improvement such as navigation, user experience, and marketing campaigns. 
  • Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies. These cookies collect information about your actions when visiting PMMI websites or opening communications from PMMI, to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the PMMI websites you have visited and that information may be shared with other parties such as advertisers and advertising technology service providers.
  • Social media cookies. Similar to targeting or advertising cookies, these cookies are used to identify you when you browse or engage with our content on or through a social media site for purposes of advertisement targeting.

How can you opt-out?

To opt-out of our use of cookies, you can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to derive value from all aspects of our Offerings. PMMI and some of our third-party partners also collect information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels").

Many browsers include their own management tools for removing HTML5 local storage objects. You may be able to opt out of receiving personalized advertisements as described under “Contact Us”.

Send "Do Not Track" Signals: Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not yet a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our Offerings do not currently respond to browser DNT signals.

Data portability: Data portability is the ability to obtain some of your information in a format you can move from one service provider to another (for instance, when you transfer your mobile phone number to another carrier). Depending on the context, this applies to some of your information, but not to all of your information. Should you request it, we will provide you with an electronic file of your basic personally identifiable information that we have stored in our systems, such as name, contact information, and employment relationships.

How we transfer information we collect internationally

International transfers of information we collect

We collect information globally and primarily store that information in the United States. If we do transfer, process and store your information outside of your country of residence, we do so to wherever PMMI or our third-party service providers operate for the purpose of providing you PMMI’s Offerings. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps to protect it.

International transfers to third parties: Some of the third parties described in this privacy policy, which provide services to PMMI under contract, are based in other countries that may not have equivalent privacy and data protection laws to the country in which you reside. When we share information of customers in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, we make use of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks or other appropriate legal mechanisms to safeguard the transfer. Please see our Privacy Shield Notice below.

Privacy Shield Notice

PMMI complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  PMMI has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, PMMI commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact PMMI at dataprivacy@pmmi.org.  PMMI has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

You may contact your local data protection authority within the European Economic Area or Mexico (as applicable) for unresolved complaints. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, including when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted, you may invoke binding arbitration.

Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, we are responsible for the processing of information about you we receive from the EU and Mexico and onward transfers to a third party acting as an agent on our behalf. We comply with the Privacy Shield Principles for such onward transfers and remain liable in accordance with the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that we engage to process such information about you on our behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. 

PMMI may disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). 

To learn more about the Privacy Shield Program, please see here www.privacyshield.gov.

Other important privacy information

Our policy towards minors

Our Offerings are not directed to individuals under the age of 14. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under age 14. If we become aware that a minor under the age of 14 has provided PMMI with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a minor has provided PMMI with personal information, please contact dataprivacy@pmmi.org.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

PMMI may change or update this privacy policy periodically. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice by adding a notice on our Offerings homepages, login screens, or by sending you an e-mail notification. We will also maintain an archive of prior versions of this policy which can be made available upon request. We encourage you to review this privacy policy whenever you use our Offerings to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this privacy policy, you will need to halt your usage of PMMI’s Offerings and deactivate all account(s) with PMMI.

Contact Us

Your information is controlled by PMMI. If you have questions or concerns about how your information is handled, please direct your inquiry to PMMI at:

PMMI: The Association for Packaging and Processing Technologies

11911 Freedom Drive, Suite 600

Reston, VA 20190

Phone: (571) 612-3200

E-mail: dataprivacy@pmmi.org